Congratulations to the talented musicians who represented D96 at the 2017 IGSMA competition

We are pleased to announce the District 96 students who earned a superior (II), excellent (I+) or good (I) ranking based on their IGSMA performance at the competition held on Sat., Feb 4, 2017 at Woodlawn Middle School.

Jonathan Abraham, 7/W: (I)
Heather Acuna, 8/W: Saxophone Trio (II)
Aleah Alberth, 4/IH: Piano Solo (I)
Kristen Anderson, 8/W: Clarinet Solo (I)
Jimmy Angelos, 6/W: Mixed Trio (I)
Ariella Aranovich, 5/W: Piano Solo (I)
Siyona Arndt, 6/W: Mixed Trio (I+)
Eesha Bandaru, 6/TG: Viola Solo (I+)
Olivia Barreca, 7/W: Flute/Clarinet Ensemble (I)
Brianna Bedrosian, 6/W: Mixed Duet (II)
Samarth Bhat, 5/P: Flute Solo (I)
Diane Bi, 8/W: Flute Quartet (I)
Adrian Bronkowski, 7/W: Brass Quintet (I)
Braden Burns, 7/W: Piano Solo (I) and Brass Quintet (I)
Rea Chatterjee, 7/W: Brass Quintet (I)
Caylie Chattin, 8/W:  (I+)
Kailyn Choi, 8/W: Brass Quintet (I)
Elsa Chu, 5/W: Piano Solo (I+)
McKenzie Cobb, 7/W: Vocal Solo (I) and Piano Solo (I)
Kendall Cobb, 6/W: Piano Solo (I)
Reagan Cobb, 7/W: Piano Solo (I)
Oushangi Dasgupta, 7/W:  (I+)
Purav Datta, 6/TG: Guitar Solo (I+)
Kiara DeAsis, 7/TG: Xylophone Solo (I)
Blake Duvall, 6/W: Mixed Trio (I)
Alexander Eilert, 7/W: Trumpet Solo (I) and Piano Solo (I+)
Kim Emily, 8/TG: Flute Ensemble (I+)
Shreya Gandham, 8/TG: Vocal Solo (I)
Naomi George, 5/W: Piano Solo (I)
Samantha Goldwasser, 6/W:  (I+) and Duet (I)
Maya Gopal, 7/W: Trumpet Duet (I)
Nitika Goswami, 6/W: Piano (I) and Piano Solo (I) and Mixed Trio (I+)
Shruti Govindarajan, 4/TG: Violin Solo (I+)
Leah Greenstein, 8/TG: Violin Solo (I)
Dalia Heller, 7/TG: Flute Solo (I)
Briana Iordan, 7/W: Flute/Clarinet Ensemble (I)
Christine Irlbeck, 8/W: Vocal Solo (I+)
Pooja Jain, 8/W: Flute Solo (I) and Flute Duet (I) and Flute Quartet (I)
Alex Jang, 5/IH: Piano Solo (I) and Cello Solo (I)
Abigail Jiang, 7/W: Duet (I)
Max Jin, 6/TG: Violin Solo (I+)
Sydney Jin, 8/TG: Clarinet Solo (I+)
Amrita Johar, 7/W:   (I+)
Vaasudeva Kakuturu, 7/W:   (I)
Kira Kanemori, 7/TG: Vocal Solo (I)
Edward Kang, 8/W:   (I)
Jennie Kang, 5/P: Piano Solo (I)
Anthony Katernoza, 8/TG: Trumpet Solo (I+)
Shreyas Khati, 6/TG: Piano Solo (I) and Piano Solo (I+)
Bella (Seohyun) Kim, 8/TG: String Ensemble (I) and Viola Solo (I+)
Christine Kim, 8/TG: String Ensemble (I)
David Kim, 6/TG: Piano Solo (I)
Emily Kim, 8/TG: Flute Solo (I)
Julie (Dahyun) Kim, 6/TG: Violin Solo (I+)
Justin Kim, 4/IH: Violin Solo (I+)
Leo (Youngmin) Kim, 4/P: Piano Solo (I+)
Lekha Kothapalli, 6/W: Piano (I) and Duet (I)
Nandini Kuduva, 7/TG: Piano Solo (I)
Katerina Kurkalova, 7/W: Clarinet Trio (I)
Monika Ladavicius, 7/TG: Piano Solo (I)
Esther Lee, 8/W: Flute Solo (I+) and Flute Quartet (I)
Helen Lee, 4/IH: Violin Solo (I)
Katie Lee, 8/TG: Oboe Solo (I)
Shiloh Lee, 5/P: Flute Solo (I+) and Piano Solo (I)
Daniel Li, 6/TG: Viola Solo (I+)
Grant Li, 8/W: Clarinet Solo (I) and Mixed Duet (I)
Joyce Li, 6/TG: Oboe Solo (I) and Piano Solo (I)
Nathan Li, 7/TG: Violin Solo (I)
Sean Li, 8/TG: Flute Solo (I+)
Sophia Li, 8/TG: Piano Solo (I)
Tyler Li, 5/P: Piano Solo (I)
Ethan Lin, 4/P: Piano Solo (I+)
Melissa Liu, 8/W:   (I+) and Duet (I)
Ryan Liu, 6/W: Piano Solo (I+)
Maria Lukz, 6/W: Mixed Duet (II)
Karl Lutz, 7/TG: Alto Sax Solo (I)
Eric Mahn, 6/W: Snare Drum Solo (I)
Meghana Mandava, 4/TG: Viola Solo (I)
Kaitlyn Mathews, 6/W: Piano (I)
Camille Miller, 7/TG: Vocal Solo (I)
Sara Moltzen, 7/W: Trumpet Duet (I)
Maria Mossakowski, 8/W: Clarinet Solo (I) and Clarinet Trio (I)
Rebecca Muise, 8/TG: Piano Solo (I)
Siddharth Muppavarapu, 6/TG: Violin Solo (I)
Harini Muthukumar, 5/P: String Ensemble (I)
Sahana Narayan, 4/P: Piano Solo (I)
Nicole Nedyalkova, 4/P: Piano Solo (I)
Elizabeth Nelson, 6/W: Baritone Solo (I+) and Mixed Trio (I+)
Philip Nelson, 8/W: Brass Quintet (I) and Mixed Duet (I)
Saahithi Paranji, 8/TG: Vocal Solo (I)
Violet Park, 8/TG:  Flute Ensemble (I+) and Flute Solo (I+) and Piano Solo (I)
Krishna Patel, 8/TG: String Ensemble (I)
Jaden Pazol, 8/TG: Percussion Solo (I)
Neha Pinni, 7/TG: Violin Solo (I)
Priyanka Prasanna, 8/TG: String Ensemble (I) and Piano Solo (I)
Samrudh Prasanna, 5/P: Piano Solo (I)
Kashyap Rajesh, 5/CM: String Ensemble (I)
Advaith Ramanan, 5/P: Piano Solo (I)
Chatterjee Rea, 7/W: Duet (I)
Arnab Roy, 7/W:   (I)
Kiran Sajnani, 7/TG: String Ensemble (I)
Vaishnavi Sankar, 6/TG: String Bass Solo (I+)
Harish Sathish, 6/TG: Guitar Solo (I+)
Joey Shepin, 7/W:   (I+)
Danny Silverstein, 6/TG: Clarinet Solo (I)
Devin Singh, 5/W: Piano Solo (I)
Arun Sivarajah, 8/TG: Alto Sax Solo (I)
Isabelle Smart, 8/W: Clarinet Trio (I)
Winnie Song, 8/TG: String Ensemble (I)
Ender Starr, 6/W: Mixed Trio (I)
Neil Thakker, 7/TG: Viola Solo (I)
Nandita Varma, 8/W: Saxophone Trio (II)
Akash Varughese, 8/W: Snare Drum Solo (I)
Rushil Vora, 8/TG: Piano Solo (I)
Layla Wang, 8/W: Duet (I)
Lillian Wang, 4/P: Violin Solo (I+) and Piano Solo (I)
Kayleigh Weber, 8/W: Vocal Solo (I)
Katie Wu, 8/W: Flute Quartet (I) and Flute Duet (I)
Coco Yamada, 5/CM:  Piano Solo (II)
Ashley Yan, 7/W: Flute/Clarinet Ensemble (I)
Michell Young, 6/W: Flute Solo (I+)
Tommy Zaucha, 8/W: Saxophone Trio (II)
Lana Zeller, 8/TG: String Ensemble (I)
Alex Zhang, 6/TG: Cello Solo (I)
Grace Zhang, 6/W: Piano (I)
Qiqi Zhang, 4/P: Piano Solo (I)
Ray Zhang, 8/W:  (I+)
Joy Zhao, 7/W: Vocal Solo (I)
Sophia Zhuang, 8/W:  (I)
Alessandro Zuppardo, 4/IH: Piano Solo (I)
Vincenzo Zuppardo, 6/TG: Violin Solo (I+)